Search site
»

Unemployed Claimants and Residential Unemployment Rate

New Forest District - December 2016

Ward (2014)No. - Male%No. - Female%No. - Total%No. - Young
people
aged 18-24*
Ashurst, Copythorne S & Netley Marsh50.450.3100.30
Barton100.750.5150.65
Bashley50.750.4100.50
Becton100.9100.7200.85
Boldre & Sway50.250.350.20
Bramshaw, Copythorne N & Minstead0#00.00#0
Bransgore & Burley100.750.2150.40
Brockenhurst & Forest South East100.70#150.40
Buckland100.80#100.50
Butts Ash & Dibden Purlieu150.9100.5250.710
Dibden & Hythe East150.9150.9300.95
Downlands & Forest0#50.350.30
Fawley, Blackfield & Langley150.850.3200.65
Fernhill402.3100.6501.515
Fordingbridge201.2100.4300.810
Forest North West0#0#50.20
Furzedown & Hardley201.850.4201.15
Holbury & North Blackfield251.3150.7401.015
Hordle100.650.5150.55
Hythe West & Langdown201.2100.5300.810
Lymington Town50.3100.5100.45
Lyndhurst50.550.350.40
Marchwood100.5100.5200.510
Milford50.550.4100.45
Milton100.8100.5200.65
Pennington251.5150.7401.15
Ringwood East & Sopley50.850.6100.75
Ringwood North150.850.3200.55
Ringwood South201.2100.6350.90
Totton Central100.450.2100.30
Totton East201.1100.5300.810
Totton North100.550.1100.35
Totton South100.550.2150.30
Totton West100.6100.6200.610
 
New Forest Total4050.82250.46300.6160
Hampshire3,7150.92,1850.55,9000.71,305
Great Britain454,8352.3266,3551.3721,1901.8153,820

Sources: Office for National Statistics/Hampshire County Council

Notes: The claimant count consists of all people aged 16+ who are claiming Job Seekers Allowance (JSA) at Jobcentre Plus local offices. They must declare that they are out of work, capable of, available for and actively seeking work during the week in which their claim is made. This differs from International Labour Organisation (ILO) definitions used to compile national rates, which show higher levels of unemployment.

In the above table 'Hampshire' refers to the Hampshire County Council area as well as Portsmouth and Southampton.
# Data has been suppressed for confidentiality. * Numbers are rounded to the nearest 5, so a 0 could mean 0, 1, or 2.

Further information: More information on unemployment and the labour market in the district can be viewed on the 'Facts and Figures' pages of Hampshire County Council's website www.hants.gov.uk or contact the Policy and Plans Team on 023 8028 5345 policyandplans@nfdc.gov.uk


Other useful links

Dept of Work and Pensions

Updated: 19 Jan 2017
Powered by GOSS iCM