Search site
»

1999 Quadrennial Election Results (Lymington & Pennington)

LYMINGTON AND PENNINGTON TOWN COUNCIL

Lymington Town Ward

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Ault, Kevin FrancisIndependentUncontested
Clarke, Jane PatriciaIndependentUncontested
Jackman, Penelope LouiseThe Conservative Party CandidateUncontested
Merrick, Peter DavidIndependentUncontested
Nesbitt, John KerrIndependentUncontested
Thorp, MichaelIndependentUncontested
Vernon-Jackson, Jean KathleenIndependentUncontested
Wiseman, Florence MaryRetired Teacher Concerned For Environmental ProtectionUncontested

Uncontested election

Pennington Ward

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Powell, MartinaIndependent999*
Elsworth, Pauline AngelaIndependent810*
Baker, Ben SeaborneIndependent803*
Bennett, Cyril WilliamIndependent795*
Culver-Williams, David JohnIndependent767*
Evans, Adrian David George 732*
White, Maurice CharltonIndependent611

*Elected
Turnout: 38.08%


LYNDHURST PARISH COUNCIL

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Abbott, Terence MarkPostmanUncontested
Alexander, Frank EdwardChartered EngineerUncontested
Bisson, George William Uncontested
Butcher, Elizabeth Anne Uncontested
Gailor, Edward Uncontested
Galton, RichardRetired Local Government OfficerUncontested
Gammon, Mark Stephen Uncontested
Herbert, Anthony Graham Uncontested
Wilding, James Charles Uncontested
Woolley, Malcolm Victor Uncontested
Wyeth, Patricia Ann Uncontested

Uncontested election


MARCHWOOD PARISH COUNCIL

Name DescriptionVotes Cast
Bianchi, Carolyn AnneIndependentUncontested
Hindle, Darryl Uncontested
Makinson, David John Uncontested
Piernicki, John ClementsIndependent Marchwood ResidentUncontested
Saxby, Michael John Uncontested
Shotter, Alan Ernest JohnMarchwood FirstUncontested
West, Colin John Uncontested
Wilton, Paul AlanIndependentUncontested

Uncontested election


MARTIN PARISH COUNCIL

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Butler, Jonathan James 109*
Farmer, Mark Darell LangfordParent, Smallholder and Second Generation Parishioner106*
Hardy, Rex 98*
Flemington, Mary Louise 92*
Spreadbury, Suzanne Elizabeth 91*
Bourchier, Clive Eustace 91*
Featherstone, Andrew Anthony Rathbone 88*
McGregor, Alan Christopher Alistair 62
Fitzgerald, Peter Desmond Philip 62
Curtis, Angus Algey 59

*Elected
Turnout: 54.25%


MILFORD-ON-SEA PARISH COUNCIL

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Baptiste, Noel James Denis Uncontested
Beeton, Christopher Uncontested
Grantham-Hill, Gloria SandraChairman, Milford-On-Sea School GovernorsUncontested
Hobby, Christopher Uncontested
Kendal, Melville Joseph Uncontested
Scobie, James DinwoodieRetired General Medical PractitionerUncontested
Simmons, Arthur John Uncontested
Willcox, Anthony Michael Uncontested

Uncontested election


MINSTEAD PARISH COUNCIL

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Ashby, Ian William Uncontested
Cattell, Stephen Charles Uncontested
Chatwin, Lorna ScottIndependentUncontested
Cooper, Anne JoanFarmerUncontested
McCarraher, Janet Mary Uncontested
Randall, Terence NigelUniversity LecturerUncontested
Tugwell, RaeMrUncontested

Uncontested election


NETLEY MARSH PARISH COUNCIL

North Ward

No Candidates Nominated


South Ward

Name DescriptionVotes Cast
Avery, Harry GeorgeRetiredUncontested
Bowley, Kenneth John Uncontested
Burdle, Derek StanleyLocal Businessman ConservativeUncontested
Giddings, Robert AnthonyLocal Resident and BusinessmanUncontested
Gover, Rowland JohnLocal FarmerUncontested
Puttock, Leslie RaymondCompany DirectorUncontested

Uncontested election


NEW MILTON TOWN COUNCIL

Ballard Ward

NameDescriptionVotes Casts
Matthews, Peter JohnThe Conservative Party Candidate426*
Rule, BenjaminThe Conservative Party Candidate422*
Burton, John AnthonyLiberal Democrat273
Hall, Dean Anthony John PatrickLiberal Democrat250

*Elected
Turnout: 25.30%

Barton Ward

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Drew, Kenneth WilliamThe Official Conservative Party Candidate986*
Hutchins, John Arthur GeorgeConservative Party Candidate942*
Beck, Godfrey CharlesThe Official Conservative Candidate935*
Parsons, JoyceOfficial Conservative Party Candidate894*
Williams, Glenda MaryLiberal Democrat405

*Elected
Turnout: 37.08%

Bashley Ward

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Snudden, Herbert Sidney RoyIndependent174*
Tungate, Donald NeilThe Conservative Party Candidate162*
Dagnall, Roger BarrieLiberal Democrat55

*Elected
Turnout: 37.96%

Becton Ward

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Woods, Paul RoyThe Conservative Party Candidate1131*
Kidman, Michael CharlesThe Official Conservative Party Candidate1116*
Jones, Pamela MayOfficial Conservative Candidate1065*
Wright, John StanleyThe Conservative Party Candidate991*
Bartlett, Graham MichaelLiberal Democrat536
Chatfield, Paul RobertLiberal Democrat519

*Elected
Turnout: 31.72%

Fernhill Ward

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Wilson, DeliaThe Conservative Party Candidate691*
Trott, Leonard JohnIndependent427*
Baker, William HowardLiberal Democrat267

*Elected
Turnout: 35.27%

Milton Ward

Name DescriptionVotes Cast
Rice, Alan WilliamThe Conservative Party Candidate745*
Earwicker, Benjamin CharlesLiberal Democrat726*
Wing, Anne FrancesThe Conservative Party Candidate689*
Davies, Wynford BevanLiberal Democrat676*
Pearce, Michael CyrilThe Conservative Party Candidate668
Bawden, Colin RichardThe Conservative Party Candidate626
Hart, David HenryLiberal Democrat545
Fullick, Peter ErnestLiberal Democrat539

*Elected
Turnout: 35.99%


RINGWOOD TOWN COUNCIL

Bisterne Ward

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Wiseman, Gordon JohnIndependentUncontested

Uncontested election

Hangersley Ward

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Affleck, Martin ChristopherConservative Party CandidateUncontested
Marsden, Lynn RoseLiberal Democrat Focus TeamUncontested
Wright, Gerald LeslieMrUncontested

Uncontested election

North Ward

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Thierry, Michael HamiltonThe Conservative Party Candidate547*
Ford, Lorna ChristineConservative Party Candidate510*
Baker, Poppy DianaLiberal Democrat Focus Team335*
Sullivan, Veronica AnneLiberal Democrat Focus Team297*
Newton, Dorothy EileenLiberal Democrat Focus Team261
Newton, John BasilLiberal Democrat Focus Team258

*Elected
Turnout: 31.57%

South Ward

Name DescriptionVotes Cast
Cracknell, Daniel EdmundIndependent (Very)801*
Chard, Neville JamesIndependent664*
Heron, Jeremy DavidThe Conservative Party Candidate588*
Rippon-Swaine, William StephenConservative Party Candidate571*
Shutler, Michael JohnThe Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate534*
Wright, Stephen CharlesIndependent (Very)494*
Baker, Peter AnthonyLiberal Democrat Focus Team439
Chambers, PeterLiberal Democrat Focus Team371
Charlton, Belinda AnnLiberal Democrat Focus Team361

*Elected
Turnout: 27.82%


ROCKBOURNE PARISH COUNCIL

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Studd, Anastasia 100*
Olivier, Edward DacresFarmer (Angry)99*
Wallis, Judith Maisie HeatherFarmer Retired93*
Holmes, Adele Virginia 84*
Young, Derek Leonard 81*
Sims, Sara Belinda 76

*Elected
Turnout: 52.05%


SANDLEHEATH PARISH COUNCIL

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Coleman, Edward David Uncontested
Dean, Joy Susan Uncontested
Kingman, Alice Edith Uncontested
Pritchard, Arthur Alan(Known as Alan)Uncontested
Rickman, Raymond DennisRetiredUncontested
Wingate-Saul, Michael AnthonySolicitorUncontested

Uncontested election


SOPLEY PARISH COUNCIL

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Barrow, Gwendoline Joan Uncontested
Bendell, Patricia Meagher Uncontested
Gibson, Timothy LouisLocal Government Officer RetiredUncontested
Hiscock, Cynthia Mary Uncontested
Spratt, Frederic Charles Uncontested
West, Katrina Ann Uncontested
Wiseman, Michael GeorgeFarmerUncontested

Uncontested election


SWAY PARISH COUNCIL

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Fairhurst, Valerie Mary Uncontested
Farwell, GeorgeManaging DirectorUncontested
Gates, Carole Anne Uncontested
Langford, Kevin JefferyVillagerUncontested
Meaden, Gwendoline Edith Uncontested
Rickman, Barry Uncontested
Straw, IanVillagerUncontested

Uncontested election


TOTTON AND ELING TOWN COUNCIL

Totton Central Ward

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Harrison, Frank RobinLiberal Democrat1038*
Shepherd, Stephen AnthonyLiberal Democrat1011*
Liggett, Carolyn Susan LesleyLiberal Democrat927*
Russell, David JohnLiberal Democrat864*
Dart, George FrancisLiberal Democrat863*
Noland, Martin LiamLiberal Democrat851*
Wickham, MarjorieThe Conservative Party Candidate747
Bannister, Margaret JeanneIndependent Resident744
Emery, Arthur SidneyThe Conservative Party Candidate715
Emery, Marion JoyceThe Conservative Party Candidate699
Goodfellow, Alan George WilliamThe Labour Party Candidate631

*Elected
Turnout: 22.83%

Totton North Ward

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Dawson, John JamesLiberal Democrat1066*
Downer, FionaLiberal Democrat927*
Ward, AnnetteLiberal Democrat863*
Scott, Neal EdwinLiberal Democrat837*
Reid, Michael PhillipLiberal Democrat831*
Humphrey, Brian AlwynLiberal Democrat809*
Brooks, Diana MargaretThe Conservative Party Candidate763
Webb, Christopher ReginaldThe Conservative Party Candidate727
Rose, Penelope SusanThe Conservative Party Candidate725
Hughes, Teresa MaryThe Conservative Party Candidate642
Bushrod, Trevor MartinThe Conservative Party Candidate622

*Elected
Turnout: 26.85%

Totton South Ward

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Harris, Leonard ErnestLiberal DemocratUncontested
Randall, Edith Maud FrancesThe Conservative Party Candidate (County Councillor)Uncontested
Snashall, Linda PatriciaLiberal DemocratUncontested
Thery, Sharon EdithLiberal DemocratUncontested

Uncontested election


WHITSBURY PARISH COUNCIL

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Harper, Christopher John 67*
Locock, Sara 63*
Sutton, Hilary BarbaraKitchen Supervisor54*
Sims, Audrey LionelMr50*
Mussell, David DanbyRetired Pyrotechnician50*
Hillier, Stephen Mervyn 48

*Elected
Turnout: 45.20%


WOODGREEN PARISH COUNCIL

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Poole, Barry Harold 168*
Jahn, Joy ButtonRetired Teacher168*
Hart, Walter James 155*
Cunningham, Roger William 145*
Hall, John Stewart 141*
Hollingshurst, Edmund 135*
Sanger, John Charles 126*
Hardwick, Sandra Jane 95

*Elected
Turnout: 55.41%

Updated: 29 Oct 2014
Powered by GOSS iCM