Search site
»

1999 Quadrennial Election Results (Ashurst and Colbury - Hythe and Dibden)

ASHURST AND COLBURY PARISH COUNCIL

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Arnold, Sally RosemaryIndependentUncontested
Askell, Edward Uncontested
Bryant, David Charles Uncontested
Cooke, Shirley AnneLiberal DemocratUncontested
Gorman, Malcolm RoyIndependent Businessman standing for Re-electionUncontested
Pass, BryanNon PoliticalUncontested
Sopowski, Peter William JosephThe Labour Party CandidateUncontested
Spikins, GeoffreyIndependentUncontested

Uncontested election


BEAULIEU PARISH COUNCIL

No candidates nominated - election rerun June 1999


BOLDRE PARISH COUNCIL

Boldre and Pilley Ward

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Wise, Colin ArthurLocal Resident405*
Gerrelli, Anthony MarkVerderer333*
Grainger, Angela Mary 329*
Tanner, John OliverRetired315*
Ruthven, StuartCurrently Chairman of Boldre Parish Council305*
Drodge, Samuel Robert 304*
Machin, JacquelineMrs285*
Witt, Jesse James 277*
Scott, Rosemary 169

*Elected
Turnout: 41.86%

South Baddesley Ward

Name DescriptionVotes Cast
Goodall, Alan Denis Uncontested
Pallister, John Ronald Uncontested

Uncontested election


BRAMSHAW PARISH COUNCIL

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Calvert, JaneHousewifeUncontested
Dominy, John Kenneth Uncontested
Gladwell, Brenda Christina Uncontested
Pressey, Joan Uncontested
Reynolds, Peter Nelson Uncontested
Sturgess, Jack Uncontested
Wood, Martin Scott Uncontested

Uncontested election


BRANSGORE PARISH COUNCIL

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Dalton, Timothy Michael Uncontested
Hickman, Ann Joan Uncontested
Meheux, Colin Clive Uncontested
Owen, Sally Uncontested
West, Peter MichaelIndependentUncontested
Wood, Elizabeth ArmorelKnown as LizaUncontested

Uncontested election


BREAMORE PARISH COUNCIL

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Dymott, Andrea Janis Uncontested
Forshaw, John Edwin Uncontested
Marlow, Wilfred Percy Uncontested
Stevens, Alan Reginald JohnIndependentUncontested

Uncontested election


BROCKENHURST PARISH COUNCIL

Brockenhurst Ward

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Purkess, John Richard 915*
Greer, William James 739*
Clark, John Walter 578*
Place, JackSemi Retired Plumber540*
Korbey, Andrew JohnFarmer484*
Otter, Cyril ArthurRetired459*
Ball, Nina Yvonne 456*
Cockram, John MichaelGeneral Manager Tidworth College Independent Candidate421*
Rollin, Ruth Elizabeth Percival 403*
Williamson, Moyra 362*
Milone, Clive GrantleyHousing Association Manager359
Wingham, John Keith 334

*Elected
Turnout: 41.05%

Wootton Ward

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Weeks, Raymond Leonard Uncontested

Uncontested election


BURLEY PARISH COUNCIL

Name DescriptionVotes Cast
Hutchings, Roger WilliamSub postmaster350*
Pratt, Kevin RooneySolicitor345*
Kendall, Jane MarieLongstanding Resident with Commitment to Village321*
Gregory, Rosemary Carolyn 262*
Gilbert, Gillian Dorothy 253*
Rowley, Susan 247*
Sutton, Leslie JohnManagement Consultant/Chartered Engineer206
Mackworth-Praed, Philip Julian 192
Perriman, Richard Charles 178
Williams, Robin LewisIndependent119
Grant, Richard FrancisBurley Born and Bred94

*Elected
Turnout: 46.50%


COPYTHORNE PARISH COUNCIL

Copythorne North Ward

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Samways, John AlbertRetired Company DirectorUncontested
Wray, Richard Harry Uncontested

Uncontested election

Copythorne South Ward
 

Name DescriptionVotes Cast
Bartlett, NeilAccountantUncontested
Battrick, Florence Dorothy MayHousewifeUncontested
Hollands, Grace ElizabethRetiredUncontested
Puntis, Collette Uncontested
Read, James Daniel Uncontested
Read, June Mavis Uncontested

Uncontested election


DAMERHAM PARISH COUNCIL

 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Cameron, Kenneth Lisle Uncontested
Godber, Catherine MaryMrsUncontested
Gurowska, Rosanna Uncontested
Jerrard, Michael Charles Uncontested
May, Penelope Ann Dunsterville Uncontested
Sims, Maurice David Uncontested
Toynton, Paul Edward Uncontested
Turner, Hugh CharlesConstruction Company ManagerUncontested

Uncontested election


DENNY LODGE PARISH COUNCIL

Name DescriptionVotes Cast
Courtier, Frederick ArthurRetired Head Forester Forestry CommissionUncontested
Green, John Arthur HenryFarmerUncontested
Haynes, James Edward Uncontested
Hayward, RalphRetiredUncontested
Lewingdon, Jenifer Jill ArmitageRetired Local Government OfficerUncontested
Pooley, Brian Ernest Uncontested
Wilson, GrahamNew Forest KeeperUncontested

Uncontested election


EAST BOLDRE PARISH COUNCIL

 

Name DescriptionVotes Cast
Stansfeld, Hamer Michael Forrest 147*
Timms, Donald George 140*
Holder, Paul Leonard 138*
Struthers, Sylvia NorahPrimary School Teacher126*
Mewes, David 119*
Urwin, Michael John 85

*Elected
Turnout: 32.76%


ELLINGHAM, HARBRIDGE AND IBSLEY PARISH COUNCIL

 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Brooks, Michael John Uncontested
Cooper, Brian Uncontested
Duffin, John Michael Uncontested
Hallett, Derrick William Uncontested
Holman, Joanne Christine Uncontested
Rogers, John Riley Uncontested
Smith, Vera Margaret Uncontested
Turk, Brenda Uncontested
Webster, Patrick Thomas Anthony Uncontested

Uncontested election


EXBURY AND LEPE PARISH COUNCIL

 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Cox, Barbara Uncontested
Cox, Mary Catherine Louise Uncontested
Maughan, William Keith Uncontested
Stacey, Michael John Uncontested

Uncontested election


FAWLEY PARISH COUNCIL

Blackfield/Langley Ward

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Maynard, Barbara MaryLiberal Democrat786*
Fidler, Malcolm Henry GrahamLiberal Democrat672*
Randall, RogerThe Conservative Party Candidate532*
Hoare, John HenryIndependent507*
Cooper, Thomas MichaelThe Conservative Party Candidate505*
Foster, Olivia MaryThe Conservative Party Candidate501*
Williams, Kenneth HenryThe Conservative Party Candidate486
Lloyd, Caroline LouiseThe Conservative Party Candidate437
Perkins, Michael HarrisonThe Labour Party Candidate392

*Elected
Turnout: 34.22%

Fawley Ward

 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Philbrick, Gary JamesRector of Fawley (Independent)345*
Diffey, Amanda JaneLiberal Democrat321*
Stafford, Ronald CharlesThe Conservative Party Candidate216*
Staines, David JohnThe Conservative Party Candidate213

*Elected
Turnout: 33.86%

Hardley/Holbury Ward

 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Dunsdon, Lee ThorntonLiberal Democrat657*
Coles, Kathleen BerthaIndependent525*
Brooks, Evelyn RubyThe Conservative Party Candidate478*
Glass, Allan ThomasThe Conservative Party Candidate447*
Pearce-Smith, Philip GordonThe Conservative Party Candidate443*
Gould, Melanie JaneThe Conservative Party Candidate433*
Thorne, Beverley JillThe Conservative Party Candidate423
Holtham, Edwin JohnIndependent422
Adamson, Debra ElizabethThe Labour Party Candidate412
Adamson, Michael SamuelThe Labour Party Candidate365

*Elected
Turnout: 25.49%


FORDINGBRIDGE TOWN COUNCIL

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Adams, Malcolm WilsonProprietor of Caxton D├ęcorUncontested
Hale, Robert Charles HenryLiberal Democrat Focus TeamUncontested
Haugh, Joseph Jefferson Uncontested
Lovering, JohnRetired School MasterUncontested
Paton, Diane Beryl Mary Uncontested
Perkins, Brian ReginaldLocal Businessman and Fordingbridge RetailerUncontested
Price, David JamesProprietor Semi RetiredUncontested
Westlake, Martin Neave Uncontested
Willis, Jean FloraHousewifeUncontested
Wragg, Robert Edward Uncontested

Uncontested election


GODSHILL PARISH COUNCIL

Name DescriptionVotes Cast
Stammers, Peter Haig 167*
Motie, JenniferSemi Retired158*
Cakebread, Ann Margaret 139*
Bullough, Barry SpencerSeeking Success For Godshill Parish134*
Payne, John ArthurBuilder/Developer of New Property126*
Day, Marilyn Ann 119*
Hillier, William GeorgeKnown as Bill116*
Arnold, Nicolas Jeremy 81

*Elected
Turnout: 68.33%


HALE PARISH COUNCIL

Name DescriptionVotes Cast
Cannon, Michael Richard Frank Uncontested
Lovejoy, Sally Anne Uncontested
Witt, James Uncontested

Uncontested election


HORDLE PARISH COUNCIL

Name DescriptionVotes Cast
Bowring, Ernest RoyFarmer and Dairyman Independent CandidateUncontested
Grey, John Maurice Uncontested
Kerr, Donald Wallace Uncontested
Moss, JohnRetired Marketing ExecutiveUncontested
Smith, Peter John Uncontested
Stone, Eric WalterRetired Postal ExecutiveUncontested
Szwaczka, Jacqueline Margaret Uncontested
Wareham, Reginald ErnestRetiredUncontested
Wells, Kenneth RobertCustomer Services AdministratorUncontested

Uncontested election


HYDE PARISH COUNCIL

 

Name DescriptionVotes Cast
Davey, John MichaelRetired Computer Analyst/ProgrammerUncontested
Dow, William HenryRetired Technical Officer Clerk of WorksUncontested
Fryer, John DouglasWoodlands ContractorUncontested
Herd, Foster BradfordRetiredUncontested
Scriven, Terrence GrahamAn Energetic Enthusiastic Person Who CaresUncontested
Sevier, AnnFarmer/CommonerUncontested

Uncontested election


HYTHE AND DIBDEN PARISH COUNCIL

Butts Ash Ward

Name DescriptionVotes Cast
Baker, Clifford RobertLiberal Democrat580*
Smith, David CharlesLiberal Democrat575*
Parkes, Graham JohnLiberal Democrat572*
Ramsbottom, John GeorgeLiberal Democrat519*
Uglow, Brian RobertThe Conservative Party Candidate282
Spearing, Brenda ChristineThe Conservative Party Candidate271
Moulsdale, Kay EileenThe Conservative Party Candidate268
Furlonger, Richard EdwardThe Conservative Party Candidate255

*Elected
Turnout: 28.41%

Dibden Ward

 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Wade, Malcolm SpencerLiberal Democrat512*
Dunn, HilaryLiberal Democrat503*
Gradidge, Carolyn FrancesLiberal Democrat498*
Phillips, David JohnThe Conservative Party Candidate337

*Elected
Turnout: 25.61%

Dibden Purlieu Ward

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Smith, BrendaLiberal Democrat677*
Harrison, Christopher JohnLiberal Democrat556*
Wade, Kathleen MaryLiberal Democrat521*
Gilling, MichaelThe Conservative Party Candidate356
Binns, Warren KenThe Conservative Party Candidate353

*Elected
Turnout: 38.66%

Hythe North Ward

 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Wade, Stanley SpencerLiberal Democrat1036*
Robinson, Maureen JanetLiberal Democrat1029*
Podesta, Robert EdwardIndependent Supporting Hythe Village990*
Guy, Roger Ian LanceLiberal Democrat965*
Johnson, Trevor DouglasThe Conservative Party Candidate664

*Elected
Turnout: 40.62%

Hythe South Ward

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Dash, Brian DavidLiberal DemocratUncontested
Leavey, Robert William StanleyLiberal DemocratUncontested
McLean, MaureenLiberal DemocratUncontested

Uncontested election

Updated: 29 Oct 2014
Powered by GOSS iCM