Search site
»

2011 Quadrennial Election Results

ASHURST, COPYTHORNE SOUTH AND NETLEY MARSH DISTRICT WARD (2 seats)

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

ARDERN, Stuart William

Liberal Democrats

466

 

MAWBY, Timothy Michael

Liberal Democrats

301

 

PUTTOCK, Leslie Raymond               

The Conservative Party Candidate               

1431

Elected

SOPOWSKI, Peter William Joseph

The Labour Party Candidate

356

 

TIPP, Derek Brian

The Conservative Party Candidate

1422

Elected

Turnout:  46.9%

BARTON DISTRICT DISTRICT WARD (2 seats)

Name of Candidate                            

Description (if any)                                      

Number of Votes

BECK, Godfrey Charles              

The Conservative Party Candidate

1715

Elected

BECK, Peter Vaudin

The Labour Party Candidate

404

 

CHATFIELD, Lisa

Liberal Democrat

560

 

O`SULLIVAN, Alan Dennis

The Conservative Party Candidate

1666

Elected

Turnout:  52.32%

BASHLEY DISTRICT WARD (1 seat)

Name of Candidate                            

Description (if any)                                     

Number of Votes

DAGNALL, Roger Barrie           

Liberal Democrat

170

 

HEXTER, Caroline

The Labour Party Candidate

166

 

RICE, Alan William

The Conservative Party Candidate

849

Elected

 Turnout:  51.67%

BECTON DISTRICT WARD (2 seats)

Name of Candidate                            

Description (if any)                                    

Number of Votes

BAKER, Judith Mary

Liberal Democrat

370

 

ILES, Joan

The Labour Party Candidate

216

 

LEDGER, Ivor Colin                  

UK Independence Party

342

 

VINCENT, Brenda

Liberal Democrats

220

 

WARD, Christine Vivienne

The Conservative Party Candidate

1140

Elected

WOODS, Paul Roy

The Conservative Party Candidate

1085

Elected

 Turnout:  46.17%

BOLDRE & SWAY DISTRICT WARD (2 seats)

Name of Candidate                            

Description (if any)                                   

Number of Votes

HOLLINS, Linda

Liberal Democrats

418

 

LEWIS, Susan

Liberal Democrats

659

 

RICKMAN, Barry                     

The Conservative Party Candidate

1665

Elected

WISE, Colin Arthur

The Conservative Party Candidate

1336

Elected

Turnout:  51.6%

BRAMSHAW, COPYTHORNE NORTH & MINSTEAD DISTRICT WARD (1 seat)

Name of Candidate                           

Description (if any)                                   

Number of Votes

ANDREWS, Diane Elizabeth      

The Conservative Party Candidate

802

Elected

WOODNUTT, Jane Frances

Liberal Democrats

229

 

Turnout:  48.2%

BRANSGORE & BURLEY DISTRICT WARD (2 seats)

Name of Candidate                           

Description (if any)                                  

Number of Votes

GRANT, Richard Francis           

Liberal Democrat

536

 

HICKMAN, Ann Joan

The Conservative Party Candidate

1789

Elected

KELLEHER, Peter

The Labour Party Candidate

386

 

PENWARDEN, John

The Conservative Party Candidate

1539

Elected

Turnout:  53.56%

BROCKENHURST & FOREST SOUTH EAST DISTRICT WARD (2 seats)

Name of Candidate                          

Description (if any)                                  

Number of Votes

HENDRY, Allan Greig

Liberal Democrats

654

 

HOLDING, Maureen Doris

The Conservative Party Candidate

1693

Elected

SMITH, Rachel Margaret Wenban

Liberal Democrats

638

 

VICKERS, Frank Paul

The Conservative Party

1471

Elected

 Turnout:  50%

BUCKLAND DISTRICT WARD (1 seat)

Name of Candidate                          

Description (if any)                                

Number of Votes

JEARRAD, Edward Spence        

Liberal Democrats

283

 

SHORT, Stephen Paul

The Labour Party Candidate

128

 

SWAIN, Anthony John

The Conservative Party Candidate

624

Elected

Turnout:  38.3%

BUTTS ASH & DIBDEN PURLIEU DISTRICT WARD (2 seats)

Name ofCandidate                           

Description (if any)                               

Number of Votes

BINNS, James Edward              

The Conservative Party Candidate

1020

Elected

CLARK, Rebecca Jane

Liberal Democrat

972

 

SMITH, Iris Ann

The Labour Party Candidate

329

 

UGLOW, Brian Robert

The Conservative Party Candidate

963

 

WADE, Malcolm Spencer

Liberal Democrat

1055

Elected

 Turnout:  45.8%

DIBDEN & HYTHE EAST DISTRICT WARD (2 seats)

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)                               

Number of Votes

HARRISON, Christopher John        

Liberal Democrat

1001

Elected

JOOF, Teresa

The Conservative Party Candidate

768

 

THORNE, Beverley Jill

The Conservative Party Candidate

801

 

WADE, Stanley Spencer

Liberal Democrat

963

Elected

Turnout:  44.4%

DOWNLANDS & FOREST DISTRICT WARD (1 seat)

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

HERON, Edward John

The Conservative Party Candidate

901

Elected

RICHARDS, Janet Elizabeth           

The Green Party                                     

270

 

TOYNTON, Paul Edward

The Labour Party Candidate

171

 

Turnout:  56.59%

FAWLEY BLACKFIELD & LANGLEY DISTRICT WARD (2 seats)

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

MCEVOY, Alexis Ellen

The Conservative Party Candidate          

1418

Elected

SMITH, Brenda

Liberal Democrat

671

 

WADE, Alexander Spencer

Liberal Democrat

591

 

WAPPET, Robert Alexander          

The Conservative Party Candidate

1215

Elected

 Turnout:  45.1%

FERNHILL DISTRICT WARD (2 seats)

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

CLEARY, Jill Lauran

The Conservative Party Candidate  

1231

Elected

COAKES, Amy

The Labour Party Candidate

401

 

SCOTT-JOHNS, Beverley Michael John

Liberal Democrat

509

 

WARD, John George

The Conservative Party Candidate

1076

Elected

 Turnout:  39.14%

FORDINGBRIDGE DISTRICT WARD (2 seats)

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

BELLOWS, Roxanne

The Conservative Party Candidate        

1124

Elected

DENNE, Timothy Richard

Liberal Democrats

688

 

DENNIS, Christopher Graham        

The Green Party

365

 

SEVIER, Ann

The Conservative Party Candidate

1105

Elected

SHEMMINGS, Brian Arthur Walter

The Labour Party Candidate

295

 

WHITEHEAD, Miranda Nialla

Liberal Democrats

896

 

 Turnout:  47.1%

FOREST NORTH WEST DISTRICT WARD (1 seat) - uncontested election

Name of Candidate                        

 

Description (if any)

DOW Bill

 

The Conservative Party Candidate

FURZEDOWN & HARDLEY DISTRICT WARD (1 seat)

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

FORDHAM, Elaine Rosemary         

The Labour Party Candidate                

218

 

HARRIS, Michael Ross

The Conservative Party Candidate

444

Elected

PARKES, Graham John

Liberal Democrat

309

 

Turnout:  36.3%

HOLBURY & NORTH BLACKFIELD DISTRICT WARD (2 seats)

Name of Candidate                          

Description (if any)                            

Number of Votes

ALVEY, Alan Rutherford

The Conservative Party Candidate

759

Elected

GLASS, Allan Thomas

The Conservative Party Candidate

830

Elected

LORD, David William

Liberal Democrats

381

 

PERKINS, Michael Harrison

The Labour Party Candidate

365

 

SMITH, Karlton Jason

The Labour Party Candidate

407

 

TOWNSLEY, David Richard

Liberal Democrats

344

 

 Turnout:  33.5%

HORDLE DISTRICT WARD (2 seats)

Name of Candidate                         

Description (if any)                            

Number of Votes

COAKES, Peter Ralph

The Labour Party Candidate

296

 

LINNEY, Ian Thomas

UK Independence Party

652

 

LOVELACE, Penelope Jane

The Conservative Party Candidate

1214

Elected

SZWACZKA, Jacqueline Margaret

Liberal Democrat

406

 

TINSLEY, Andrew Ronald

The Conservative Party Candidate

1239

Elected

 Turnout:  50.52%

HYTHE WEST & LANGDOWN DISTRICT WARD (2 seats)

Name of Candidate                        

Description (if any)                             

Number of Votes

BOATENG, Emmanuel

The Labour Party Candidate

348

 

FOWLER, Joan Helen

The Conservative Party Candidate

892

 

MCLEAN, Maureen

Liberal Democrat

1609

Elected

ROBINSON, Maureen Janet

Liberal Democrats

1128

Elected

SPEARING, Brenda Christine

The Conservative Party Candidate

876

 

 Turnout:  48%

LYMINGTON TOWN DISTRICT WARD (2 seats)

Name of Candidate                        

Description (if any)                            

Number of Votes

ANGELOU, Freda Janet

Liberal Democrats

481

 

BEGGS, Michael Christie

UK Independence Party

383

 

JOY, Robert Peter

The Labour Party Candidate

276

 

LEWIS, Miriam Elizabeth

The Conservative Party Candidate

1473

Elected

MOSS, Stephen Cameron

Liberal Democrats

419

 

ROSTAND, Anna Michelle

The Conservative Party Candidate

1479

Elected

 Turnout:  49.43%

LYNDHURST DISTRICT WARD (1 seat)

Name of Candidate                        

Description (if any)                           

Number of Votes

KERSHAW, Kenneth John

The Labour Party Candidate

127

 

REID, Michael Phillip

Liberal Democrats

153

 

WYETH, Patricia Ann

The Conservative Party Candidate

858

Elected

Turnout:  46.8%

MARCHWOOD DISTRICT WARD (2 seats)

Name of Candidate                        

Description (if any)                           

Number of Votes

BENNISON, Susan Margaret

The Conservative Party Candidate

742

Elected

GOLDEN, Beverley

The Green Party

268

 

HILL, Sean Robert

The Labour Party Candidate

228

 

HOARE, Alison Jane

The Conservative Party Candidate

1020

Elected

PETTY, Keith Raymond

Liberal Democrat

455

 

ROWLANDS, Geraint Meredydd

Liberal Democrat

338

 

 Turnout:  36.1%

MILFORD DISTRICT WARD (2 seats)

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes

CARRUTHERS, Tracey Ellen

The Labour Party Candidate

492

 

KENDAL, Melville Joseph

The Conservative Party Candidate

1802

Elected

PEMBERTON, Brian Michael Frankland

The Conservative Party Candidate

1678

Elected

 Turnout:  54.85%

MILTON DISTRICT WARD (2 seats)

Name of Candidate                         

Description (if any)                         

Number of Votes

CHATFIELD, Paul Robert

Liberal Democrat

341

 

CLARKE, Stephen John

The Conservative Party Candidate

1144

Elected

COX, Nigel John Ian

UK Independence Party

439

 

DANCE, Peter Francis John

The Labour Party Candidate

307

 

DAVIES, Stephen Paul

The Conservative Party Candidate

1138

Elected

DAVIES, Wynford Bevan

Liberal Democrat

344

 

 Turnout 42.01%

PENNINGTON DISTRICT WARD (2 seats)

Name of Candidate                         

Description (if any)                         

Number of Votes

HICKMAN, Paul Eric

Liberal Democrats

655

 

HUMBER, Martina Mary Ann

Liberal Democrats

569

 

JACKMAN, Penelope Louise

The Conservative Party Candidate

992

Elected

KILGOUR, Alexander Noel Greig

The Conservative Party Candidate

877

Elected

MAY, Sally

The Green Party

264

 

SAMUELS, Lena

The Labour Party Candidate

265

 

 Turnout:  41.96%

RINGWOOD EAST & SOPLEY DISTRICT WARD (2 seats)

Name of Candidate                         

Description (if any)                         

Number of Votes

FROST-JONES, Cara Elizabeth

Liberal Democrat

180

 

WALKER, Audrey Margaret

The Labour Party Candidate

136

 

WOODIFIELD, Barbara Margaret

The Conservative Party Candidate

756

Elected

 Turnout:  48.83%

RINGWOOD NORTH DISTRICT WARD (2 seats)

Name of Candidate                         

Description (if any)                         

Number of Votes

CATT, William Reginald

Liberal Democrats

190

 

DASH, Brian David

Liberal Democrats

239

 

FORD, Lorna Christine

The Conservative Party Candidate

1329

Elected

HARPER, Peter John

The Labour Party Candidate

450

 

ROWE, Timothy Albert

The Green Party

392

 

THIERRY, Michael Hamilton

The Conservative Party Candidate

1174

Elected

 Turnout:  43.76%

RINGWOOD SOUTH DISTRICT WARD (2 seats)

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)                       

Number of Votes

HERON, Jeremy David

The Conservative Party Candidate

980

Elected

RIPPON-SWAINE, William Stephen

The Conservative Party Candidate

1069

Elected

ROSE, Sally Anne

The Green Party

627

 

WILLIAMS, Desmond Richard

The Labour Party Candidate

459

 

 Turnout: 38.2%

TOTTON CENTRAL DISTRICT WARD (2 seats)

Name of Candidate                         

Description (if any)                       

Number of Votes

BAKOJI-HUME, Lotte

Liberal Democrats

583

 

LUCAS, Brian Dennis

The Conservative Party Candidate

947

Elected

SCRIVENS, Ronald Frederick

The Conservative Party Candidate

915

Elected

STARR, Stephen Richard

Liberal Democrats

642

 

 Turnout:  40.9%

TOTTON EAST DISTRICT WARD (2 seats)

Name of Candidate                         

Description (if any)                       

Number of Votes

BRITTON, Dean Antony

The Conservative Party Candidate

879

Elected

DAWSON, Nicholas Maxwell

Liberal Democrats

631

 

LAGDON, Christopher

The Conservative Party Candidate

783

Elected

MENHENNET, Robert Louis

UKIP

317

 

OVENDEN, Jennifer

The Labour Party Candidate

295

 

SAWYER, Jonathan Marc

Liberal Democrats

574

 

 Turnout:  39.8%

TOTTON NORTH DISTRICT WARD (2 seats)

Name of Candidate                         

Description (if any)                        

Number of Votes

DART, George Francis

The Conservative Party Candidate

903

Elected

PENMAN, Neville Stuart

The Conservative Party Candidate

902

Elected

SHAW, Jacqueline Anne

Liberal Democrats

739

 

WEEKS, Lorella Estelle

Liberal Democrats

668

 

Turnout:  36%

TOTTON SOUTH DISTRICT WARD (2 seats)

Name of Candidate                         

Description (if any)                        

Number of Votes

FIELD, Helen Mary

The Green Party

334

 

HARRISON, David

Liberal Democrats

917

Elected

MOLYNEUX, Melvyn John

The Conservative Party Candidate

734

 

SOUTHGATE, Michael David

The Conservative Party Candidate

778

Elected

WEEKS, Alan

Liberal Democrats

703

 

 Turnout:  40.6%

TOTTON WEST DISTRICT WARD (2 seats)

Name of Candidate                        

Description (if any)                        

Number of Votes

BROOKS, Diana Margaret

The Conservative Party Candidate

848

Elected

HARRIS, Leonard Ernest

Liberal Democrats

557

 

LORD, Kate Jessica

Liberal Democrats

521

 

RUSSELL, David John

The Conservative Party Candidate

773

Elected

Turnout:  37.8%

Updated: 29 Oct 2014
Powered by GOSS iCM