Search site
»

Unemployed Claimants and Residential Unemployment Rate

New Forest District - November 2015

Ward (2003)No. - Male%No. - Female%No. - Total%No. - Young
people
aged 18-24*
%
Ashurst, Copythorne S & Netley Marsh90.6##110.300.0
Barton60.550.4110.452.1
Bashley40.6##50.300.0
Becton90.840.3130.500.0
Boldre & Sway60.430.290.300.0
Bramshaw, Copythorne N & Minstead30.4#0.030.200.0
Bransgore & Burley40.360.4100.351.7
Brockenhurst & Forest South East110.730.2140.400.0
Buckland90.950.4140.600.0
Butts Ash & Dibden Purlieu211.190.5300.8102.1
Dibden & Hythe East70.4140.8210.651.1
Downlands & Forest30.4##40.200.0
Fawley, Blackfield & Langley130.870.4200.651.3
Fernhill281.6100.5381.1102.2
Fordingbridge100.680.4180.551.2
Forest North West40.6#0.040.300.0
Furzedown & Hardley151.530.3180.952.0
Holbury & North Blackfield201.0130.6330.8101.6
Hordle110.880.5190.752.0
Hythe West & Langdown161.0120.7280.851.2
Lymington Town130.960.4190.651.9
Lyndhurst50.6#0.050.300.0
Marchwood140.7110.5250.6101.9
Milford50.530.380.400.0
Milton201.3201.2401.251.2
Pennington171.0110.6280.851.1
Ringwood East & Sopley60.740.5100.652.2
Ringwood North140.860.3200.651.4
Ringwood South100.6170.9270.8102.2
Totton Central120.7##140.451.1
Totton East241.2120.7361.051.1
Totton North80.4160.7240.651.0
Totton South120.760.3180.551.1
Totton West110.770.4180.5102.3
 
New Forest Total3800.82350.56150.61501.3
Hampshire6,4651.13,7200.710,1850.92,0901.2
Great Britain449,7352.3258,0551.3707,7901.8158,6452.8

Sources:

Hampshire County Council,

Office for National Statistics.

Notes: Rates are based on the claimant count of all people in receipt of unemployment-related benefits. Estimates of the working age population are used to calculate the above rates. The residential unemployment rate is defined here as the proportion of the working age population (16-64 for males and females). In the above table 'Hampshire' refers to the Hampshire County Council area as well as Portsmouth and Southampton unitary authorities.
* Numbers are rounded to the nearest 5, so a 0 could mean 0, 1 or 2 persons.

Further information: More information on unemployment and the labour market in the district can be viewed on Hampshire County Council's web site or contact James Ives on 023 8028 5345.


Other useful links

Dept of Work and Pensions

Updated: 21 Jan 2016
Powered by GOSS iCM