Search site
»

Unemployed Claimants and Residential Unemployment Rate

New Forest District - February 2016

Ward (2014)No. - Male%No. - Female%No. - Total%No. - Young
people
aged 18-24*
%
Ashurst, Copythorne S & Netley Marsh100.550.2100.400.0
Barton50.650.4100.500.0
Bashley50.60#50.400.0
Becton100.9100.6200.800.0
Boldre & Sway50.350.250.200.0
Bramshaw, Copythorne N & Minstead50.400.050.200.0
Bransgore & Burley50.3100.5150.400.0
Brockenhurst & Forest South East201.250.4250.851.5
Buckland50.750.6150.600.0
Butts Ash & Dibden Purlieu201.1150.7350.951.0
Dibden & Hythe East150.9100.7250.851.1
Downlands & Forest0#0#0#00.0
Fawley, Blackfield & Langley100.750.3200.551.3
Fernhill352.0150.8501.4102.2
Fordingbridge150.950.3250.600.0
Forest North West00.000.000.000.0
Furzedown & Hardley201.850.6251.100.0
Holbury & North Blackfield251.3251.1501.2101.6
Hordle100.850.4150.600.0
Hythe West & Langdown201.1150.8300.951.2
Lymington Town151.0100.7250.851.9
Lyndhurst50.70#50.400.0
Marchwood100.6100.5250.651.0
Milford100.80#100.500.0
Milton201.2151.1351.151.2
Pennington251.3100.7351.051.1
Ringwood East & Sopley50.450.450.452.2
Ringwood North100.651.3150.500.0
Ringwood South150.9201.1351.051.1
Totton Central150.850.3200.500.0
Totton East201.0100.5300.851.1
Totton North100.5100.5200.551.0
Totton South150.850.3200.651.1
Totton West150.8150.8300.851.2
 
New Forest Total4250.92750.57000.71151.0
Hampshire7,3251.34,0300.711,3551.02,1651.2
Great Britain477,8502.4266,6701.3744,5151.9157,3702.8

Sources: Office for National Statistics/Hampshire County Council

Notes: The claimant count consists of all people aged 16+ who are claiming Job Seekers Allowance (JSA) at Jobcentre Plus local offices. They must declare that they are out of work, capable of, available for and actively seeking work during the week in which their claim is made. This differs from International Labour Organisation (ILO) definitions used to compile national rates, which show higher levels of unemployment.

In the above table 'Hampshire' refers to the Hampshire County Council area as well as Portsmouth and Southampton.
# Data has been suppressed for confidentiality. * Numbers are rounded to the nearest 5, so a 0 could mean 0, 1, or 2.

Further information: More information on unemployment and the labour market in the district can be viewed on the 'Facts and Figures' pages of Hampshire County Council's website www.hants.gov.uk or contact the Policy and Plans Team on 023 8028 5345 policyandplans@nfdc.gov.uk


Other useful links

Dept of Work and Pensions

Updated: 27 Apr 2016
Powered by GOSS iCM